NY G84311 December 5, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G84311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W., Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic toy from China Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated November 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simon Marketing, Inc. One sample of the “Dalmatian in a Plastic Igloo,” Wrin No. 02520-015E, was submitted to this office. The article is a plastic toy depicting an igloo with a partial Dalmatian figure lying in the entryway. The igloo measures approximately 2 ¼” in height and 2 ½” in diameter. The upper body of the dog, including the head and front paws, juts out from the entrance approximately 1 ¼”. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Dalmatian in a Plastic Igloo,” Wrin No. 02520-015E, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division