PD G84308 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-95 D25 G84308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street N.W., Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five toy train cars with Dalmatian dog figures. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated November 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for five toy train cars with Dalmatian dog figures. You have stated that each toy will be imported, packaged,and distributed as a separate item. The merchandise consists of five brightly colored plastic toys. The five articles include a locomotive and four train cars. Attached to each vehicle is a partial or full-figured Dalmatian dog. Each vehicle is equipped with hitches that allow the articles to be linked together into a train. The applicable subheading for the five toy train cars with Dalmatian dog figures will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; other; other toys and models. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with he entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Cheryl Jenkins at (206) 553-5370 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at (212) 637-7028. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle