PD G84297 December 1, 2000 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05 G84297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s playhouse from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, on behalf of your client Toy Island USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of an item called “My Very Own Play House”, item number 46403. The playhouse is in the shape of a house. The covering of the playhouse is composed of polyvinyl sheeting fitted over a plastic pole frame. The covering provides a full roof and four wall panels for the playhouse. Two of the wall panels have openings in them. There is no floor panel. Printed on the roof and wall panels of the playhouse are pictures of the cartoon character “Franklin”, but you state in your letter that the playhouses may have other cartoon characters printed on them. The country of origin for the “My Very Own Play House” will be China. The applicable subheading for “My Very Own Play House”, item number 46403, will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models, Other…….Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area