NY G84296 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G84296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty cellular phone holder from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty cellular phone holder. The sample submitted, identified as item C-59321 “Hadgehog Mobile Phone Case”, is a novelty case specially designed and fitted to contain a cellular phone. The holder provides storage, protection, organization and portability to the phone both when in use or not. The article is manufactured with an exterior surface essentially of plush man-made textile materials with a textile interior lining. The applicable subheading for C-59321 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. There are no antidumping or countervailing duties on cellular phone cases from China at this time. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division