NY G84089 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea-Air Freight Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville, Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style T5K084BA, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 61 percent cotton and 39 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, one flapped chest pocket with snap closure, a full front opening secured by five snap closures and a belt and buckle at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division