NY G84065 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-62A:RR:NC:TA:354 G84065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Tina Walker Venator Group Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, Pennsylvania 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a sports brassiere from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated November 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style LF-771 is a ladies’ sport brassiere constructed of a 86% polyester 12% spandex knitted fabric with a two-ply front panel. The garment features a heavily elasticized one inch wide band sewn in the bottom hem and elasticized fabric trim at the shoulder straps, at the scoop neckline, racer back, and at the armholes. The applicable subheading for style LF-771 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.3% percent ad valorem. Style LF-771 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division