NY G84009 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3405 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket is lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for style 3405 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3405 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division