NY G83544 November 6, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G83544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.1050 Mr. Lee A. Williams Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc. 15324 South Broadway Gardena, California 90248 RE: The tariff classification of 1,1-Diethylurea, CAS 634-95-7 from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,1-Diethylurea, CAS 634-95-7, an acyclic amide, is a bulk chemical intermediate The applicable subheading for 1,1-Diethylurea will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Amides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division