NY D88770 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D88770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.10.1050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylacetamide (CAS # 127-19-5) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 15,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N,N-Dimethylacetamide is an acyclic amide used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N,N-Dimethylacetamide will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Amides..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division