NY G83532 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G83532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050; 3924.10.5000 Ms. Susan Parker Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road, Suite 300 Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of brushes from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of Rubbermaid, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The brushes to be imported are as follows: Item G930-12 Sure Grip Continental Bowl Brush Item G932-12 Sure Grip Toilet Bowl Brush Item G934-12 Sure Grip Under the Rim Toilet Bowl Brush Item G935-12 Sure Grip Nylon Dish Brush Item G936-12 Sure Grip Brass Pot & Pan Brush Item G937-12 Sure Grip Tampico Dish Brush Item G938-12 Sure Grip Pot & Pan Brush Item G939-12 Sure Grip Vegetable Brush Item G940-12 Sure Grip Dish & Sink Brush Item G941-12 Sure Grip Scour & Sponge Brush Item G952-12 Sure Grip Vegetable Brush Item G946-12 Sure Grip Mug & Glass Scrubber Item G947-12 Sure Grip Bottle Brush Item G948-12 Sure Grip Baby Bottle Brush Item G950-12 Sure Grip Dish Mop Item G944-12 Sure Grip Duster Item G945-12 Sure Grip Flexible Duster Item G949-12 Sure Grip Pastry Brush Item G951-12 Sure Grip Tube Brush You have submitted 8 brushes, Items G932-12, G935-12, G936-12, G939-12, G941-12, G952-12, G949-12 and G951-12. In the future, please limit your ruling requests to a maximum of 5 items per request. The applicable subheading for: Item G930-12 Sure Grip Continental Bowl Brush, G932-12 Sure Grip Toilet Bowl Brush, G934-12 Sure Grip Under the Rim Toilet Bowl Brush, G935-12 Sure Grip Nylon Dish Brush, G936-12 Sure Grip Brass Pot & Pan Brush, G937-12 Sure Grip Tampico Dish Brush G938-12 Sure Grip Pot & Pan Brush, G939-12 Sure Grip Vegetable Brush, G940-12 Sure Grip Dish & Sink Brush, G952-12 Sure GripVegetable Brush, G947-12 Sure Grip Bottle Brush, G948-12 Sure Grip Baby Bottle Brush, G949-12 Sure Grip Pastry Brush and G951-12 Sure Grip Tube Brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item G941-12, the Sure Grip Scour & Sponge Brush will be 3924.10.5000, HTS, which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. Regarding Items G946-12 Sure Grip Mug & Glass Scrubber, G950-12 Sure Grip Dish Mop, G944-12 Sure Grip Duster and G945-12 Sure Grip Flexible Duster, please submit samples in order for us to determine the proper classification of the items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division