NY G83449 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G83449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man's coat from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated October 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples, a man's coat that extends to the knee area, and a swatch of fabric were submitted for style number 8865DT957S. The man's coat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a woven 100% wool fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the coat when it is imported into the United States. The garment is lined with a woven fabric. The coat has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a detachable button tab closure at the neck and a left-over-right, four-button hidden placket closure along the front opening. The coat has long hemmed sleeves with adjustable button tabs at the wrists, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist, an inner zippered pocket, an inner pencil pocket and a vent on the bottom of the rear panel. The sample is being returned to you. When constructed of the identical woven 100% wool fabric that you submitted the applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division