PD G83353 November 1, 2000 CLA-2-95 SE:C:D D25 G83353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a “Surf Blaster” water gun, a “Light and Sound T-Ball” toy, and a “Bathtime Waterpark” toy. Dear Ms. Markey-Wohar: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Surf Blaster” water gun, a “Light and Sound T-Ball” toy, and a “Bathtime Waterpark” toy. The “Surf Blaster” is a water gun shaped like a submarine. It can be used as a hand held gun that shoots water. It also floats and can be propelled across water when air is pumped into its chamber. This item has electronic sonar and blaster sounds. The “Light and Sound T-Ball” toy consists of a 7-inch plastic bat and a 10-inch plastic post for a plastic ball to sit in. The post rocks and plays music and sounds when a button on the post is pushed or when a child hits the ball off of the post with the bat. The “Bathtime Waterpark” toy is a toy housing resembling a playground with a sprinkler, turning wheel, shovel cup and an animal slide. Suction cups are included to attach the unit to the side of a bathtub. Also included are three small plastic creatures that fill with water and will squirt when squeezed. The applicable subheading for the “Surf Blaster” water gun, the “Light and Sound T-Ball” toy, and the “Bathtime Water park” toy will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size models and similar recreational models, working or not: puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Cheryl Jenkins at (206) 553-5370 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at (212) 637-7028. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle