NY G83220 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G83220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Shelley Moine International Freight Systems 1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 100 Seattle, Washington 98148 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from an undetermined Far Eastern country. Dear Ms. Moine: In your letter dated September 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Core Resources, Inc. Style SGW is a lined gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a knitted polyester camouflage printed fabric. The glove has palmside plastic coated fabric patches at the center of palm and on the fingers and thumb. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap, a hook and clasp, pre-curved fingers, and fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove indicates design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style SGW will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division