NY G83129 October 24, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 G83129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a bubble stamp ball point pen (Item #C68H0263) from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The ball point pen has a removable topper which also serves as an ink impression stamp. The barrel of the pen is filled with bubble solution and the threaded barrel top incorporates a bubble-blowing wand. When writing, the pen lights up. The essential character is imparted by the pen. As requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bubble stamp ball point pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division