NY G83034 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G83034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8000 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Vice-President Tax & Customs Plantronics, Inc. 345 Encinal Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of a Voice Tube from Mexico Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated September 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Voice Tube Assembly (Part #17593-01). The tubes are made from large hollow plastic tubes that are cut to smaller lengths. The plastic tubes are then bent to the proper shape with metal clips attached to both ends. The tubes are designed to fit into a telephone headset. The applicable subheading for the Voice Tube will be 8518.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Microphones and stands therefor, loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets; audio-frequency amplifiers…parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division