NY G82732 January 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, NJ 08818 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated September 28th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #JL383/M. The item is a double handle handbag that has a detachable shoulder strap. The exterior surface of the bag is comprised of approximately equal amounts leather and linen (flax) textile material. Accordingly, the bag will be classified pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), under the provision for handbags of linen (flax). The interior of the bag has two open, lined compartments that are separated by a lined, zippered compartment. The applicable subheading for #JL383/M will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division