NY G82483 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G82483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Wooden Flower Magnets” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the “Wooden Flower Magnets”, identified as Rite Aid item # 994894, consist of a wooden representation of a flower with a magnet attached to the back. The applicable subheading for the “Wooden Flower Magnets”, item # 994894, will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division