NY H84074 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H84074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Peter Healy Dick’s Sporting Goods 200 Industry Drive Pittsburgh, PA 15275 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic display shelf attachment from China Dear Mr. Healy: In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the magnetic display shelf attachment consists of a piece of folded plastic to which a flexible magnetic strip is attached. Product information is inserted into the folded plastic and the display shelf attachment adheres to the edge of a metal shelf for viewing by a customer. The applicable subheading for the magnetic display shelf attachment will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division