NY G82344 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Ronda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated September 8th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "beach tote", #C18021. The item is a tote bag designed to be worn on the back to transport clothing and other personal effects from one location to another. It is manufactured wholly of sheeting of plastic. The top opening is secured by a flap with a center snap closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the rear of the bag that enable use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for #C18021 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bag, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division