NY G82163 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500; 6201.92.2051 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated September 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1610GS124, is a man's thigh-length jacket that is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 62% cotton/26% polyester/12% nylon fabric that has a silicone coating. The silicone coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The garment has a spread point button-down collar and a full front opening that is secured by six left-over-right button closures. The jacket also features two chest pockets, two front pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a one button closure on each cuff, two side vents in combination with a back seam, "action-back" bi-swing armholes and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A woven label with the "Faconnable" is on the left front pocket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.1500, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton: water resistant. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division