NY G82019 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 8th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags manufactured of an exterior surface of 100% nylon twill fabric with leather bottoms and carry handles. Style 31-11101 measures approximately 11.75 x 8" x 5", is lined on the interior, and is secured by a zippered closure. Style 31-11105 measures approximately 10.5" x 9" x 4.5". The interior of the bag has two zippered pockets and two open pockets. The top opening is not secured by a closure and there is a pocket with a snap closure on each side panel. The applicable subheading for 31-11101 and 31-11105 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division