NY G81916 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G81916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Marcella Villasenor Port Brokers 11099 La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a magnet strap/shoulder strap from China Dear Ms. Villasenor: In your letter dated August 24, 2000, on behalf of Magne Trends, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the magnet strap/shoulder strap measures approximately 12 inches long by 2 1/2 inches wide. It is made of nylon with velcro along the fastening edge. A number of magnets are contained within the strap. It is designed to be opened by separating one edge from the other, and is then wrapped around the strap of a backpack, camera bag or other such carrying case. It is purported that the magnets will impart some type of therapeutic relief for the shoulders, neck and back. The applicable subheading for the magnet strap/shoulder strap will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division