NY G81778 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G81778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated August 29, 2000, on behalf of Accessory Design Group, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style 105100. The item is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface wholly of abaca twine. The interior is unlined and features no additional features. The bag is circular shape in design measuring approximately 4” in diameter by 4” tall. It is secured by means of a zippered top closure. The applicable subheading for 105100 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division