NY G81752 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G81752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044 Ronda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of capri pants for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms Lawry: In your letter dated September 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style C16004, slit and embroidered around the leg edges, elasticized around the waistline, is manufactured from woven fabric of 60% linen/40% rayon. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…trousers…, of other textile materials, other, trousers…, other, trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9 per cent ad valorem. The capri pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division