NY G81427 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Leonard M. Kreusler Global Fairways, Inc. 6680 Brandt St. Suite 100 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Kreusler: In your letter dated September 8th, 2000, on behalf of Action Bag and Display you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a double handle tote bag that is designed to carry clothing and other personal effects. (A style number was not included with your inquiry). The exterior surface of the bag is of an embossed sheeting of plastic. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A full-width zippered closure and a flap with a snap closure secure the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We recommend that a label that reads "Made in China" be sewn into the side interior of the bag. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division