NY G81398 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G81398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: This is a replacement letter for classification ruling letter, PD F87319, dated June 26, 2000, in which there was a clerical error in the style number. In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8725DT5345S, is a man’s coat of 100% woven wool visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The coat is fully lined, reaches just above the knees, and features long sleeves without cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two large and one small cargo pockets on the outside, and one zippered pocket on the inside. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4%. Style 8725DT5345SS falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division