NY G81306 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G81306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. Kathy Lin ProFood International, Inc. P.O. Box 4378 Lisle, IL 60532-9378 RE: The tariff classification of red rice powder from China Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated August 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A specification sheet and manufacturing flow chart were submitted with your letter. Red Kojic Rice Powder is a product produced from white rice that has been soaked, steamed, inoculated with monascus anka, fermented, dried, and ground to a fine powder. Red Kojic Rice Powder is used in human food applications as a coloring and flavor enhancer in meat products, tomato products, and sauces. The applicable subheading for the Red Kojic Rice Powder will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division