PD G81234 September 8, 2000 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Nicholas Tzannos Attorney in fact Intercontinental Transport Services 440 McClellan Highway, E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a “Explode the Code Wallchart”. Dear Mr. Tzannos: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Educators Publishing Service Inc. of 31 Smith Place, Cambridge, Mass. 02138 for an educational wallchart toy. The product is made in China and being exported from Hong Kong. The item is approximately 31” long and has 26 pockets. Each pocket has a letter of the alphabet. Each pocket has an item that contains the letter corresponding to the letter on the pocket. For example, an apple is in pocket “A” and a zebra is in pocket “Z”. The items are made of 100% polyester. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the “Explode the Code Wallchart” and replacement components will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;….Other: Other toys….”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois