NY G81229 September 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G81229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.92.9060; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Patricia Messenger Western Overseas Corp. 4111-K Rose Lake Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack, utility case, handbag, and a carrying case for a first aid kit from China. Dear Ms. Messenger: In your letter dated August 25th, 2000, on behalf of The Murphy Group Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as A, B, C, and D. Each is manufactured of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic; samples A, B, and C are of transparent plastic. Sample A is a zippered backpack with a zippered pocket on the front exterior. Sample B is a handbag. The top opening of the handbag is secured by a drawstring closure and a front flap with a center snap closure. Sample C is a generic zippered utility case. Sample D is a zippered carrying case for a first aid kit. The interior has two zippered mesh pockets. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the kit. The applicable subheading for samples A and C will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample B will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample D will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division