NY G80791 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of sports bags from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 21st, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as #W65C8970 and #W65C8967. Both bags are specially shaped and fitted to hold a "kickboard scooter". Both have and exterior surface of a sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and are secured by zippered closures. Style #W65C8970 is padded on part of the rear interior and has a zippered pocket on the front exterior. Two carry straps are attached to the rear exterior to enable use as a backpack. Style #W65C8967 has two carry handles and a front panel of clear PVC. The applicable subheading for #W65C8970 and W65C8967 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division