NY G80754 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G80754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watches from China Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated August 21, 2000, on behalf of Dan Brechner and Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on quartz digital wrist watches from China. Samples of four Water Watches were submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Water Watches are identified in your letter as item number WW 01-7. You have indicated that the Water Watch comes in seven different designs. You have stated that the Water Watches will be purchased as one item consisting of seven watches with different designs. Each Water Watch is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with liquid crystal display (LCD) and a plastic band. Each plastic band contains a pliable colorful gel like material. The display features hour, minute, second, date, month and weekday. You have indicated in your letter that the watches are not for retail sale. The watches will be sold to Scholastic Book Fair Company in California and a Water Watch will be included in a “Kids Gift Kit”. The gift kits will be shipped to schools and given to the children as a reward for completing a reading assignment. Each Water Watch is packaged in a bubble wrap poly bag with operating instructions. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Water Watches will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division