NY G80734 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G80734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Linda C. Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of rope lighting from China. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated August 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rope light that consists of a clear transparent plastic tube-like harness measuring 18 feet in length and containing multicolored lights. It possesses 10 clips and screws that are designed to secure the rope light. Further, it is connected to an electric power cord that measures about 6 feet in length. It is noted to be used on doors, windows, walkways, et cetera, in addition for use in creating various forms of a unique decorative look. The rope lighting is also stated to be imported in various lengths (12 to 30 feet) with clear or colored transparent tubing that contains either clear or colored bulbs. The applicable subheading for the rope lighting will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division