NY G80525 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G80525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6040 Mr. Peter A. Pennesi V. Alexander & Co., Inc. Customs Broker P.O. Box 30250 Memphis, Tenn. 38130-0250 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM Stereo Radio combined with a CD player from China. Dear Mr. Pennesi: In your letter dated August 1, 2000, on behalf of your client, Sharper Image Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the “Scott Home Audio System”, model SMV 100. It is in fact an AM/FM Digital Stereo Radio Receiver with a 3 CD changer/player combined in the same housing. It also has detachable speakers and a RF remote control device. The radio receiver is designed to receive radio broadcasts and the CD changer/player is designed to only play audio CDs. The entire apparatus is not capable of operating without an external source of power. It must be plugged into a traditional power source. The applicable subheading for the Scott Home Audio System, model SMV 100 will be 8527.31.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division