NY R04616 August 17, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.6040 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of micro HI-FI system from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a micro HI-FI system, model number A017HA00183, composed of an AM /FM radio combined in the same housing with a top loading CD player, a USB slot and SD/MMC card reader for an MP3 player. It also has side-detachable speakers. The device functions as a radio broadcast receiver by accessing radiobroadcast stations and one can also play audio CDs and MP3 downloaded music. It operates with an external source of power. The applicable subheading for the micro HI-FI system will be 8527.31.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division