NY G80430 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G80430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Cathy Petrus Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers in a vase from China. Dear Ms. Petrus: In your letter dated August 8, 2000, on behalf of your client Bath and Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called Beauty in Bloom Centerpiece. This article consists of a glass vase with artificial flowers. The artificial flower arrangement is held in place in an acrylic plastic base inside the vase. The artificial flower petals and leaves are composed of man-made fiber fabric. The stems are made of wire that has been covered with green plastic. The flower pods are made of plastic. The artificial flowers impart the essential character to this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower arrangement in a glass vase will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division