NY G80366 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 G80366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1112645 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features elbow-length sleeves with vents, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. The bottoms of the front panels are embellished with embroidery. The applicable subheading for style 1112645 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1112645 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division