NY G80124 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G80124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster International News 19226 70th Avenue So. Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number MT156-239, is a man's jacket that is constructed of a shell which is composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a knit 100% cotton jersey fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by seven left-over-right button closures. The garment also has two chest pockets that are secured by a one-button closure. The right chest pocket has a fabric label with the "Mecca Dnm" logo and the left chest pocket has a side opening. The garment features long sleeves with a vent opening at the cuffs. A snap closure along the vent and a button closure on the cuff secures each opening. Each button and snap closure on the garment is composed of metal and features the Mecca "arrow and M" logo. A fabric label on the rear portion of the garment's collar has the "Mecca" tradename. The garment has two side seam vents in combination with two back seams (one on each side of the back panel), a locker loop, stitching along the back yoke and a straight cut bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division