NY F89911 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F89911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3 (Trifluoromethyl) phenylacetonitrile, CAS 2338-76-3 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3 (Trifluoromethyl) phenylacetonitrile, CAS 2338-76-3, also known as (alpha, alpha, alpha-Trifluoro-m-tolyl) acetonitrile, is an aromatic halogenated nitrile function compound. The product is a chemical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for 3 (Trifluoromethyl) phenylacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic nitrile-functions compounds. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division