NY E84436 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E84436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl Cyanide (CAS # 140-29-4) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Benzyl cyanide, also known as Benzeneacetonitrile, will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division