NY F89881 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F89881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale Customs Compliance Dept. 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted Gingerbread house from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a lighted gingerbread house. The house is made of ceramic and the candies, Christmas tree and Santa are made of plastic. The lighted gingerbread house is designed for indoor use only. One replacement bulb and one replacement fuse is included. Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be marketed only a few months before Christmas and will not be sold after the Christmas holiday season. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the lighted gingerbread house will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division