NY F89819 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F89819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Evi Binder Westrim Crafts P.O. Box 3879 Chatsworth, CA 91313 RE: The tariff classification of toy craft kits from China Dear Ms. Binder: In your letter dated July 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first item #22925 is a “Power Bead Kit.” The kit consists of a multitude of glass beads, elasticized cord and instruction sheet. According to the directions one can create a necklace and bracelet or as many as three bracelets. The colors of the beads are intended to represent a personal characteristic such as love, success, intelligence, etc. The item is retail packed on a blister display card. The second article is called the “Bead Boutique,” item #15011. The product includes a collection of assorted miniature glass beads, elastic cord, metal crimping beads and instructions. The beads are separated by color within a compartmentalized plastic packing tray that is blister packed on a header card. One can make up to 8 bracelets and 4 rings with the components. You have also supplied us with the artwork for a new style of packaging for each product. The differences in design are minimal and would not affect the classification for these items. The kits serve to introduce youngsters to the basic skills of jewelry making. Each kit, when imported retail packed, is considered an educational toy craft set classifiable in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the “Power Bead Kit,” item #22925 and “Bead Boutique,” item #15011, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division