NY F89734 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Jean K. Todd Independent Audio 43 Deerfield Road Portland, ME 04101-1805 RE: The tariff classification of electronic apparatus from England Dear Ms. Todd: In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five items in question. The Sonifex Redbox RB-ADDA converter is a device that coverts audio input signals of a certain level to specified output signals. The remaining four items are various types of “Magtrax” monitoring controllers. As indicated in your letter, these are not sound mixers, but rather are remote controllers for surround sound recording studios. The applicable subheading for the Sonifex Redbox RB-ADDA converter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines or apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Magtrax” monitoring controllers (MasterBox, MixBox, MusicBox, WorkBox) will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides for other boards, panels, …and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division