NY F89683 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Merchandise Group D/733IMP 3333 Beverly Road, BC-173AA Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 221M is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style 221M will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Style 221M falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division