NY F89557 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of plush coin purses from China. Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, on behalf of Kellytoy USA Int’l Corp., you requested a classification ruling for plush coin purses. The samples submitted consist of five variations of style 9816. A retail hangtag is affixed to each and describes it as "Coin Keepers"(. Each is a representation of an animal. Each purse is 4" high and is stuffed with approximately 0.125 of an ounce of loose polyester fiberfill. The outer surface is of man-made textile materials. The purse has double loops which permit it to be worn on a belt and a dog leash clasp and chain which permit it to be affixed to a bag strap, zipper pull or "D" ring. The useful function as a coin purse is greater than any play value the purse may have. The applicable subheading for style 9816, "Coin Keepers"( will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division