NY F89555 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep bottoms from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both styles are women’s sleep bottoms constructed from 100 percent polyester woven satin fabric. Style LR4711 features an elasticized drawstring waist and short hemmed legs. Style LR4710 is identical in styling to the above but will long hemmed legs. You have indicated that these garments will be sold in the sleepwear department and will be marketed with coordinating tops. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division