NY F89467 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530, 4202.92.4500 Ms. Betty Flashing French Craft Leather Goods Co., Inc. 234 W. 24th St. Los Angeles, CA 90007 RE: The tariff classification of belts and a bag from China. Dear Ms. Flashing: In your letter dated July 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a travel bag with three belts and one metal buckle inside. The belts are composed of woven polyester web fabric and have a metal tip. The travel bag is composed of clear plastic with a zipper and textile handle. The metal buckle can be used on any of the three belts. The applicable subheading for the belts will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bag is 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Which provides for “Trunks, suitcases…;traveling bags…,of sheeting of plastics,…or with paper: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Travel, sports and similar bags: Other.” The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The belts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division