PD F89453 August 1, 2000 CLA-2-67:NEW:TOB1:G11 F89453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. 8411 Sterling, Suite 101 Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a metal flower from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated June 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Raz Imports, Inc. The submitted sample, style number A2104807, is a metal flower. On a hangtag affixed to the metal stem, the sample is described as a metal rose plant. The flower has metal petals which are attached to a metal stem. The applicable subheading for the metal flower will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area