NY F89235 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 29th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #PP208679, "Snake Print 'Ruched' Handbag". The item is a handbag wholly manufactured of man-made fiber textile material that is printed with a snake skin pattern. The textile material is "foil printed" with very small oblong discs of plastic, which simulate scales. The discs partially cover the textile material. The fabric is not coated, covered or laminated with plastic on the exterior surface. The handbag is primarily of textile materials of man-made fiber. The 'foil printed' scales do not impart the essential character of the bag. The applicable subheading for #PP208679 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division