NY F89202 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F89202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Ms. Teresa L. Fritz Accord, Inc. dba Compass Marketing 2772 Depot St. Sanford, FL 32773 RE: The tariff classification of a dog costume from China. Dear Ms. Fritz: In your letter dated June 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #46523 is a pet costume composed of woven man-made fiber fabric. The item resembles a tuxedo coat with tails and top hat. You state that you will be importing other pet costumes. The applicable subheading for pet costumes and Item #46523 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division