NY F89150 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 7018.90.5000; 4202.22.4030 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated June 29th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Style #LH2104 has an exterior surface of 100% crocheted rayon yarns and is lightly decorated on the exterior with beads. The interior is lined and consists of a singled compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a drawstring cord and a braided shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style LH2105 has an exterior surface of crocheted yarns of 100% rayon and is decorated on the exterior with beads. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with an open back wall pocket. A magnetic shoulder strap secures the top opening of the bag and a self-material shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style LH2106 is wholly covered on the exterior with glass bugles and beads. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A center magnetic snap secures the top opening of the bag. Carry handles of glass beads are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the LH2104 will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…wholly or in part of braid…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the LH2105 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the LH2106 will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.22.4030 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division